Privacy Policy

Privacy and cookie policies

Your privacy is important to us. We hereby pledge that we will collect and process your data in a safe manner fully in line with the General Direction on Data Protection. In this policy statement we expand on the data we collect and why. We also point out your rights in these matters. In case of further questions, please contact us through lisette@corecompany.nl.

Article 1. Who are we? The websites www.lisetteschuitemaker.com and www.eldestdaughtereffect.com are owned and maintained by Core Company which has its seat in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. Core Company is registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 33284054. Lisette Schuitemaker is the responsible officer for the collection and processing of your personal data.

Article 2. Which data do we use? Below we give an overview of the data we collect and process, why we do this and what legal grounds we have to be allowed to collect and process these data and how long we will archive them.

We process you name, company name, address, legal form, Chamber of Commerce number and email address. We use these data to make you into a satisfied customer during the time we work together. Apart from the above, we also collect other data that are necessary for us to be an optimal supplier of services to you and fulfill our assignment. For the purpose of billing and financial administration we process your name, company name, potentially your address, client number, email address and monies unpaid.

According to a legal obligation to the Fiscal Authority I need to archive these data for 7 years. After this period, we will delete these data.

In order to keep this website up and optimize it, we make use of Google Analytics. Core Company has a commercial interest to use your surfing patterns and related data to analyze the visits to our sites and improve where necessary. Core Company will track your use of our site(s) through Google Analytics and is bound to Google’s archive and storage policies. Core Company has an agreement with Google for this service. These analytic services make use of cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data that are sent to your browser when you visit this website and that are subsequently stored in the cookie directory on the hard disk or in the memory of the device you are using when visiting our site(s). These cookies contain no personal information nor will they do no damage to your devices. Testimonials about our work and our books we store as long as they are relevant or until someone requests us to remove them. With explicit consent, we may place these on our website(s) in the interest of commerce.

Article 3. How do we obtain these data? We are in possession of the data mentioned above because you have provided them. The data provided to Core Company by Analytics are obtained after the user has given consent by accepting the cookie wall upon entering our website(s).

Article 4. What rights do you have in relation to these data? The Data Protection Regulation has given you rights over the personal data you have allowed us to process. These are:

1. Right to view – You may at all times request to view the data we have of you.

2. Right to change – If on the basis of your viewing you wish to change, amend, improve or complete your data, limit access or have your data erased, you may send a request to this effect.

3. Right to object – You may object to the processing of your data on the legal grounds of the legitimate interest of our site(s).

Article 5. Who receives your data? Core Company will not share your data with third parties, unless this is necessary for our operations or in order to comply with any legal obligation. In order to be able to fulfill our work agreement, your data may be passed on to parties involved in our common assignment and to external advisers. Core Company will have process agreements in place with these third parties to safeguard your privacy. Core Company will not sell your data to third parties.

Our site(s) may, from time to time, contain links to and from websites from other organizations or persons. If you follow link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and the we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Article 6. Finally. We advise you to check back regularly as Core Company may make changes in the future to this privacy policy regularly. For questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy, please send an email to  lisette@corecompany.nl. You may also contact the Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.